Skip to product information
1 of 1

Cisco

Cisco C8355-G2 | Catalyst 8300 Router, 4x 10G SFP+, 4x 5G mGig, 16GB

SKU:C8355-G2

Stock Status: Enquire

Request Quote
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
20-min response

Need a quote or bulk pricing? Answered within 20 minutes, Sydney business hours.

Description

The Catalyst 8300 C8355-G2 is a fixed-configuration 1RU secure router built for large branch locations. It combines routing, SD-WAN and next-generation firewall security on one platform, built around a dedicated secure networking processor that accelerates cryptography and deep packet inspection. It suits sites that need secure routing or SD-WAN for thousands of users and devices, network segmentation for compliance, and high-throughput links for bandwidth-intensive applications.

This fixed platform provides 4 x 10G SFP/SFP+ ports (2 WAN and 2 LAN), 4 x 5G multigigabit RJ45 ports (2 WAN and 2 flex, UPoE+ capable) and 2 x 1G RJ45 flex ports, with 16 GB of fixed DRAM. Forwarding throughput is 38 Gbps (512B), IPsec throughput is 20 Gbps, SD-WAN throughput is 8.7 Gbps and threat protection throughput is 3.9 Gbps (EMIX). It supports up to 2M IPv4/IPv6 routes, 1.5M NAT sessions and 4000 VRFs. The default power option is a 110W AC external adapter, with typical draw of 45 W.

The single PIM slot accepts cellular modules only, including the P-5GS6-R16SA-GL 5G Sub-6 module and the P-LTEA7-NA, P-LTEA7-EAL and P-LTEA7-JP LTE-A pluggables. The chassis has no NIM or SM expansion slots. The platform requires IOS XE 17.18.1 or later and Catalyst SD-WAN Manager 20.18.1 or later.

Enquire with XS Network Tech for new or used pricing and availability.

Features

- Dedicated secure networking processor for hardware-accelerated cryptography and deep packet inspection
- Routing, next-generation firewall security and SD-WAN in one unified platform
- Post-quantum cryptography readiness
- Hardware acceleration for AI/ML tasks
- Compact fixed-configuration 1RU design for large branches
- Cloud, on-premises or infrastructure-as-code management options
- Auto-off for SFP ports without optics and auto-off port LEDs to reduce power use
- Bezel-free chassis design

Warranty

All products sold by XS Network Tech include a 12-month warranty on both new and used items. Our in-house technical team thoroughly tests used hardware prior to sale to ensure enterprise-grade reliability.

All technical data should be verified on the manufacturer data sheets.

View full details

specs-tabs

Collapsible content

Technical Specifications

FAQs

Technical Specifications

- WAN ports: 2 x 10G SFP/SFP+, 2 x 5G mGig RJ45 (UPoE+ capable)
- Flex ports: 2 x 5G mGig RJ45 (UPoE+ capable), 2 x 1G RJ45
- LAN ports: 2 x 10G SFP/SFP+
- Cellular slot: 1 x PIM (cellular modules only)
- Expansion slots: None
- Management: 1 x RJ45 OOB management port, 1 x RJ45 / Micro-USB console
- USB: 1 x USB 3.0 Type C storage
- DRAM: 16 GB (fixed)
- Storage: 16 GB default, 32 GB option
- Forwarding throughput (512B): 38 Gbps
- IPsec throughput (512B): 20 Gbps
- SD-WAN throughput (512B): 8.7 Gbps
- Threat protection throughput (EMIX): 3.9 Gbps
- IPv4/IPv6 routes: 2M
- IPsec tunnels: up to 4000 (IOS XE 26.2.1 onward), up to 3500 prior
- IPv4 ACLs: 4000
- IPv4 ACEs: 20K
- NAT sessions: 1.5M
- VRFs: 4000
- Default power supply: 110W AC external adapter (dual PSU)
- Optional power supply: 230W AC with 120W PoE budget
- Input voltage: 85 to 264 VAC
- Typical power consumption: 45 W (default PSU, no modules)
- Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.73 x 17.5 x 11.49 in (approx. 44 x 445 x 292 mm)
- Rack units: 1 RU
- Weight: approx. 4.2 kg
- Operating temperature: 0 to 40 C
- Storage temperature: -40 to 70 C
- Minimum software: IOS XE 17.18.1, Catalyst SD-WAN Manager 20.18.1

FAQs

Q: Which licence tier does the C8355-G2 use?
A: Software and subscription options for the Catalyst 8300 are set out in the Cisco ordering guide. Please enquire with us and we can confirm the right licensing for your deployment.

Q: What power options does it support?
A: The default is a dual 110W AC external adapter setup with an input range of 85 to 264 VAC. An optional 230W AC supply adds a 120W PoE budget for the UPoE+ capable 5G mGig ports.

Q: Can I add NIM or SM modules?
A: No. This fixed platform has no NIM or SM expansion slots. The single PIM slot accepts cellular modules only, such as the P-5GS6-R16SA-GL and P-LTEA7 series pluggables.

Q: What optics do the 10G ports take?
A: The four 10G ports accept SFP and SFP+ optics, allowing both 1G and 10G fibre connections.

Q: What software does it require?
A: It needs IOS XE 17.18.1 or later. For SD-WAN operation it also needs Catalyst SD-WAN Manager 20.18.1 or later.

Recently Viewed

  • Request a Quote

    Looking for competitive pricing? Submit a request, and our team will provide a tailored quote that fits your needs.

  • Contact Us Directly

    Have a question or need immediate assistance? Call us for expert advice and real-time support.

    Call us Now  
  • Contact Us Directly

    Have a question or need immediate assistance? Call us for expert advice and real-time support.

    Contact us