Trustpilot
close menu header


Discover our range of new and used gear. Get fast lead times and competitive prices. Request your quote now for personalized, seamless solutions!

Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR Cisco 10 GbE SFP+ SR Multi-Mode Fiber Module, 10GBASE-SR, 400m

Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR Cisco 10 GbE SFP+ SR Multi-Mode Fiber Module, 10GBASE-SR, 400m

SKU: MA-SFP-10GB-SR

The Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR is a high-performance Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ module designed for multi-mode fiber networks. It supports a data rate of 10 Gbps and is ideal for extending networking reach up to 400 meters. Compatible with a wide range of Cisco Meraki switches, this module ensures seamless integration and reliability for high-speed data transmission tasks across your network infrastructure. Perfect for expanding your enterprise environment with efficient and robust fiber connectivity.

Features
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 GbE) SFP+ module
  • Designed for Cisco Meraki switches and routers
  • Supports 10GBASE-SR standard
  • Multi-mode fiber (MMF) connectivity
  • Reach up to 400 meters
  • High-performance, low-power consumption
  • Hot-swappable for easy installation and removal
  • Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support

Technical Specifications

  • Interface: SFP+
  • Network Standard: 10GBASE-SR
  • Fiber Type: Multi-mode fiber (MMF)
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Data Rate: 10 Gbps
  • Maximum Distance: 400 meters
  • Connector Type: LC duplex
  • Operating Temperature: 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
  • Power Consumption: < 1.0W
  • DDM/DOM: Yes
  • Compatible with: Cisco Meraki MS series switches and MX series security devices

Frequent Ask Questions
  • What is the Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR module used for?

  • The Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR module is used to connect network devices using 10 Gigabit Ethernet over multi-mode fiber optic cables. It supports 10GBASE-SR and offers a maximum distance of up to 400 meters.

  • Which devices are compatible with the MA-SFP-10GB-SR module?

  • The MA-SFP-10GB-SR module is compatible with Cisco Meraki switches and other network devices that have SFP+ ports and support 10GbE speeds.

  • What type of fiber optic cable is required for the MA-SFP-10GB-SR module?

  • The MA-SFP-10GB-SR module requires multi-mode fiber optic cables, typically OM3 or OM4, to achieve optimal performance and the maximum link distance of 400 meters.

  • How do I install the Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR module?

  • To install the MA-SFP-10GB-SR module, simply insert it into the SFP+ port of your compatible device. Firmly push the module until it clicks into place. Connect the appropriate multi-mode fiber optic cable, and ensure it securely attaches to the module.

  • Can the MA-SFP-10GB-SR module be hot-swapped?

  • Yes, the MA-SFP-10GB-SR module supports hot-swapping. You can insert and remove the module from an SFP+ port without powering down the device, providing flexibility for network maintenance and upgrades.

  • What is the difference between the MA-SFP-10GB-SR and other SFP+ modules?

  • The MA-SFP-10GB-SR module is specifically designed for short-range (SR) connections over multi-mode fiber, with a maximum distance of 400 meters. Other SFP+ modules may have different specifications, such as long-range (LR) single-mode fiber support or different speed ratings.

Warranty and Extended Support Options
  • All products sold come with a 12 month return to base warranty.
  • For most products, we can also offer extended maintenance contracts, with options such as 24x7 support and an onsite engineer that can repair or replace your part within 2 hours.

Delivery and Logistics
  • Our stock is held in Botany, NSW, near major courier hubs and Sydney International Airport.
  • We offer advanced logistics solutions, such as:
    • same day delivery,
    • same day collection,
    • overnight delivery,
    • tailgate services,
    • data centre
    • and secure location deliveries, etc.
  • Our logistics team ensure every item is packed safe and secure, ensuring no damage occurs to your equipment, in fact, our customers often comment on how good our packing is, check out our ratings on trustpilot.

The XS Network Tech Difference

We are in independent network hardware distributor, our focus is on ensuring that our customers receive the correct tech solutions, at the best possible price, delivered as fast as possible.

We are real people, with a real passion for tech.

Our team endeavours to respond to all requests within 20 minutes or less (during business hours).

Our Stock

  • We have the largest independent stock holding in Australia.
  • We buy and sell network hardware. Our sources include excess gear from large projects, decommissioned customer gear and trusted national & international hardware partners and suppliers.
  • We stock brand new and used network hardware, including hard to find components, modules and accessories, as well as end of life items that are no longer available from manufacturers.

See more about our used goods procedures

Doing Business with Us

Corporate Accounts

Our corporate and government customers trade on corporate accounts, normally Net 30, we also accept Government P-Cards (subjects to T&Cs and approvals)

Prepaid Accounts

For prepaid accounts, we accept Electronic Funds Transfers (EFT) and credit card payment.

Logistics

  • Our stock is held in Botany, NSW, near major courier hubs and Sydney International Airport.
  • We offer advanced logistics solutions, such as same day delivery, same day collection, overnight delivery, tailgate services, data centre & secure location deliveries, etc.
  • Our logistics team ensure every item is packed safe and secure, ensuring no damage occurs to your equipment, in fact, our customers often comment on how good our packing is, check out our ratings on trustpilot.

Warranty and Extended Support Options

  • All products sold come with a 12 month return to base warranty.
  • For most products, we can also offer extended maintenance contracts, with options such as 24x7 support and an onsite engineer that can repair or replace your part within 2 hours.

Circular Economy - E-Waste Reduction

  • XS Network Tech is committed to extending the useful life of IT network hardware and accessories, contributing to a circular economy, and reducing e-waste.
  • Waste reduction is part of our company Ethos. Besides being a prominent second hand network equipment dealer, we also try minimise waste by re-using packaging and protective shipping insulation products wherever possible.

Trade In Excess Equipment

We purchase new and used networking equipment. We can offer direct payment, or credit towards your next purchase. Click here for more information.

Similar Products: