Trustpilot
close menu header

Brand > Cisco > Transceivers > 10G > SFP+ > SFP-10G-SR

Discover our range of new and used gear. Get fast lead times and competitive prices. Request your quote now for personalized, seamless solutions!

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Original 10GBase-SR SFP+ Module

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Original 10GBase-SR SFP+ Module

SKU: SFP-10G-SR

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR is a robust 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver module designed for high-speed data transmission. Optimized for multimode fiber, it operates at a wavelength of 850nm and provides a maximum distance coverage of up to 300 meters. This original Cisco module ensures secure and reliable network connectivity compatible with a broad range of Cisco networking equipment. Ideal for large data centers and enterprise networks, it offers a straightforward plug-and-play setup that enhances network performance while maintaining exceptional data integrity and speed.

Features
  • High Performance: Delivers 10GBase-SR throughput seamlessly.
  • Compatibility: Designed for Cisco switches and routers with SFP+ ports.
  • Hot-Swappable: Allows for easy addition or replacement without disrupting network operations.
  • Reliable Design: Features robust metal housing for durability and heat dissipation.
  • Energy Efficient: Consumes minimal power for greater energy savings.
  • Multi-Mode Support: Ideal for short-reach applications up to 300 meters over OM3 fiber.
  • Quality Assurance: Undergoes rigorous testing to ensure high quality and reliability.

Technical Specifications

  • Data Rate: 10.3125 Gbps
  • Form Factor: SFP+ (Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus)
  • Cable Type: Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Connector Type: Duplex LC Connector
  • Maximum Distance: 300 meters (OM3 fiber)
  • Wavelength: 850 nanometers
  • Operating Temperature Range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
  • Input Voltage Range: 3.3V
  • Tx Power: -7.3 to -1 dBm
  • Receiver Sensitivity: -11.1 dBm
  • Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM): Supported
  • Compliance: RoHS-6 compliant, IEEE 802.3ae, SFF-8431, SFF-8432

Frequent Ask Questions
  • What is the Cisco SFP-10G-SR Module?

    The Cisco SFP-10G-SR is an original Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) transceiver module, offering 10GBase-SR connectivity. It is used primarily for short-reach 10 Gigabit Ethernet communications.

  • What is the maximum distance for the Cisco SFP-10G-SR Module?

    The Cisco SFP-10G-SR module supports a maximum distance of up to 300 meters over OM3 multimode fiber and 400 meters over OM4 multimode fiber.

  • Which type of fiber cable is compatible with the Cisco SFP-10G-SR Module?

    The SFP-10G-SR module is compatible with multimode fiber optic cables.

  • What is the operating temperature range for the Cisco SFP-10G-SR Module?

    The operating temperature range for the Cisco SFP-10G-SR module is from 0 to 70 degrees Celsius (32 to 158 degrees Fahrenheit).

  • Is the Cisco SFP-10G-SR hot-swappable?

    Yes, the Cisco SFP-10G-SR module is hot-swappable, which means it can be installed and removed without shutting down the system.

  • What are the main applications of the Cisco SFP-10G-SR Module?

    The Cisco SFP-10G-SR module is commonly used for data centers, high-performance computing networks, and enterprise wiring closets for short-distance, high-speed data communications.

  • Does the Cisco SFP-10G-SR support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)?

    Yes, the Cisco SFP-10G-SR module supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM), which allows real-time monitoring of various parameters such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Warranty and Extended Support Options
  • All products sold come with a 12 month return to base warranty.
  • For most products, we can also offer extended maintenance contracts, with options such as 24x7 support and an onsite engineer that can repair or replace your part within 2 hours.

Delivery and Logistics
  • Our stock is held in Botany, NSW, near major courier hubs and Sydney International Airport.
  • We offer advanced logistics solutions, such as:
    • same day delivery,
    • same day collection,
    • overnight delivery,
    • tailgate services,
    • data centre
    • and secure location deliveries, etc.
  • Our logistics team ensure every item is packed safe and secure, ensuring no damage occurs to your equipment, in fact, our customers often comment on how good our packing is, check out our ratings on trustpilot.

The XS Network Tech Difference

We are in independent network hardware distributor, our focus is on ensuring that our customers receive the correct tech solutions, at the best possible price, delivered as fast as possible.

We are real people, with a real passion for tech.

Our team endeavours to respond to all requests within 20 minutes or less (during business hours).

Our Stock

  • We have the largest independent stock holding in Australia.
  • We buy and sell network hardware. Our sources include excess gear from large projects, decommissioned customer gear and trusted national & international hardware partners and suppliers.
  • We stock brand new and used network hardware, including hard to find components, modules and accessories, as well as end of life items that are no longer available from manufacturers.

See more about our used goods procedures

Doing Business with Us

Corporate Accounts

Our corporate and government customers trade on corporate accounts, normally Net 30, we also accept Government P-Cards (subjects to T&Cs and approvals)

Prepaid Accounts

For prepaid accounts, we accept Electronic Funds Transfers (EFT) and credit card payment.

Logistics

  • Our stock is held in Botany, NSW, near major courier hubs and Sydney International Airport.
  • We offer advanced logistics solutions, such as same day delivery, same day collection, overnight delivery, tailgate services, data centre & secure location deliveries, etc.
  • Our logistics team ensure every item is packed safe and secure, ensuring no damage occurs to your equipment, in fact, our customers often comment on how good our packing is, check out our ratings on trustpilot.

Warranty and Extended Support Options

  • All products sold come with a 12 month return to base warranty.
  • For most products, we can also offer extended maintenance contracts, with options such as 24x7 support and an onsite engineer that can repair or replace your part within 2 hours.

Circular Economy - E-Waste Reduction

  • XS Network Tech is committed to extending the useful life of IT network hardware and accessories, contributing to a circular economy, and reducing e-waste.
  • Waste reduction is part of our company Ethos. Besides being a prominent second hand network equipment dealer, we also try minimise waste by re-using packaging and protective shipping insulation products wherever possible.

Trade In Excess Equipment

We purchase new and used networking equipment. We can offer direct payment, or credit towards your next purchase. Click here for more information.

Similar Products: