Trustpilot
close menu header


Discover our range of new and used gear. Get fast lead times and competitive prices. Request your quote now for personalized, seamless solutions!

Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-LX Cisco 10 1000BASE-LX10, 1310, SMF, OS1/OS2, 9 um /125um, Yellow, 10km, Gigabit, MX 100/400/600, MS Series

Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-LX Cisco 10 1000BASE-LX10, 1310, SMF, OS1/OS2, 9 um /125um, Yellow, 10km, Gigabit, MX 100/400/600, MS Series

SKU: MA-SFP-1GB-LX

The Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-LX10 is a high-performance Cisco 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver module, designed for long-range single-mode fiber connectivity. Operating at a wavelength of 1310nm, it is compatible with OS1/OS2 single-mode fiber standards. Encased in a durable, yellow housing, this module supports a maximum transmission distance of up to 10 kilometers. It is optimized for use with Meraki MX 100, 400, 600, and MS Series devices, ensuring reliable Gigabit Ethernet and network performance in a variety of enterprise environments. Ideal for extending network reach with high-speed data transfer rates, this SFP module is a valuable component for building expanded, secure networks.

Features
  • Compatible with Cisco Meraki MX 100/400/600 and MS Series
  • Supports 1000BASE-LX10 standard
  • Designed for Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Supports fiber distances up to 10 kilometers
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Provides Gigabit Ethernet connectivity
  • Uses LC duplex connector
  • Yellow color coding for easy identification

Technical Specifications

  • Product Identifier: Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-LX
  • Data Rate: 1 Gbps
  • Fiber Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Maximum Distance: 10 kilometers
  • Cable Type: 9/125 µm OS1/OS2
  • Connector Type: LC Duplex
  • Compatibility: Cisco Meraki MX 100/400/600, MS Series
  • Color: Yellow

Frequent Ask Questions
  • What is the Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-LX?

    The Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-LX is a Cisco 1000BASE-LX10 SFP transceiver module used for Gigabit Ethernet uplinks over single-mode fiber (SMF) cables. It supports a maximum distance of up to 10 kilometers.

  • What types of fiber cables are compatible with the MA-SFP-1GB-LX?

    The MA-SFP-1GB-LX is compatible with OS1/OS2 single-mode fiber cables with a core/cladding diameter of 9/125 micrometers (µm).

  • What devices are compatible with the Meraki MA-SFP-1GB-LX?

    The MA-SFP-1GB-LX is compatible with Meraki MX 100/400/600 security appliances and various MS series switches.

  • What is the maximum distance supported by the MA-SFP-1GB-LX?

    The MA-SFP-1GB-LX supports a maximum distance of up to 10 kilometers over single-mode fiber (SMF).

  • What are the typical applications for the MA-SFP-1GB-LX?

    The MA-SFP-1GB-LX is typically used for long-distance Gigabit Ethernet connections in data centers, campus networks, and other enterprise environments.

  • What is the wavelength of the MA-SFP-1GB-LX?

    The wavelength of the MA-SFP-1GB-LX is 1310 nm.

  • Is the MA-SFP-1GB-LX hot-swappable?

    Yes, the MA-SFP-1GB-LX is hot-swappable, allowing for installation or replacement without powering down the network device.

  • What connector type is used with the MA-SFP-1GB-LX?

    The MA-SFP-1GB-LX uses an LC duplex connector type for fiber optic connections.

  • Does the MA-SFP-1GB-LX comply with industry standards?

    Yes, the MA-SFP-1GB-LX complies with IEEE 802.3z standards for Gigabit Ethernet over fiber.

Warranty and Extended Support Options
  • All products sold come with a 12 month return to base warranty.
  • For most products, we can also offer extended maintenance contracts, with options such as 24x7 support and an onsite engineer that can repair or replace your part within 2 hours.

Delivery and Logistics
  • Our stock is held in Botany, NSW, near major courier hubs and Sydney International Airport.
  • We offer advanced logistics solutions, such as:
    • same day delivery,
    • same day collection,
    • overnight delivery,
    • tailgate services,
    • data centre
    • and secure location deliveries, etc.
  • Our logistics team ensure every item is packed safe and secure, ensuring no damage occurs to your equipment, in fact, our customers often comment on how good our packing is, check out our ratings on trustpilot.

The XS Network Tech Difference

We are in independent network hardware distributor, our focus is on ensuring that our customers receive the correct tech solutions, at the best possible price, delivered as fast as possible.

We are real people, with a real passion for tech.

Our team endeavours to respond to all requests within 20 minutes or less (during business hours).

Our Stock

  • We have the largest independent stock holding in Australia.
  • We buy and sell network hardware. Our sources include excess gear from large projects, decommissioned customer gear and trusted national & international hardware partners and suppliers.
  • We stock brand new and used network hardware, including hard to find components, modules and accessories, as well as end of life items that are no longer available from manufacturers.

See more about our used goods procedures

Doing Business with Us

Corporate Accounts

Our corporate and government customers trade on corporate accounts, normally Net 30, we also accept Government P-Cards (subjects to T&Cs and approvals)

Prepaid Accounts

For prepaid accounts, we accept Electronic Funds Transfers (EFT) and credit card payment.

Logistics

  • Our stock is held in Botany, NSW, near major courier hubs and Sydney International Airport.
  • We offer advanced logistics solutions, such as same day delivery, same day collection, overnight delivery, tailgate services, data centre & secure location deliveries, etc.
  • Our logistics team ensure every item is packed safe and secure, ensuring no damage occurs to your equipment, in fact, our customers often comment on how good our packing is, check out our ratings on trustpilot.

Warranty and Extended Support Options

  • All products sold come with a 12 month return to base warranty.
  • For most products, we can also offer extended maintenance contracts, with options such as 24x7 support and an onsite engineer that can repair or replace your part within 2 hours.

Circular Economy - E-Waste Reduction

  • XS Network Tech is committed to extending the useful life of IT network hardware and accessories, contributing to a circular economy, and reducing e-waste.
  • Waste reduction is part of our company Ethos. Besides being a prominent second hand network equipment dealer, we also try minimise waste by re-using packaging and protective shipping insulation products wherever possible.

Trade In Excess Equipment

We purchase new and used networking equipment. We can offer direct payment, or credit towards your next purchase. Click here for more information.

Similar Products: